Unofficial voting results for Butler County from the Nov. 3 General Election
BY BRUCE BRANUM
The Greenville Standard
Voter turnout swelled in Butler County for the Nov. 3 General Election of 2020 with just over a 65 percent turnout.
Of the 14,602 registered voters, there were 9,505 ballots cast. With 23 of the 24 precincts counted there were 8,449 ballots cast at physical voting locations and 1,056 absentee ballots cast that were either delivered by hand or mailed.
The election results are as follows:
(R) indicates Republican
(D) indicates Democrat
(I) indicates Independent
(W) Write – In
Straight Party Voting
Democrat 3,131
Republican 2,422
U.S. President and Vice-President
(R) Donald J. Trump / Michael Pence 5,448
(D) Joseph R. Biden / Kamala D. Harris 3,953
(I) Jo Jorgenson / Jeremy “Spike Cohen 59
(W) Write – In 6
U.S. Senator
(R) Tommy Tuberville 5,223
(D) Doug Jones 4,180
(W) Write – In 11
U.S. Representative 2nd Congressional District
(R) Barry Moore 5,427
(D) Phyllis Harvey-Hall 3,881
(W) Write – In 9
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1
(R) Greg Shaw 5,436
(W) Write – In 107
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 2
(R) Brad Mendheim 5,403
(W) Write – In 105
Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 1
(R)William C. “Bill” Thompson 5,420
(W) Write – In 99
Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 2
(R) Matt Fridy 5,385
(W) Write – In 95
Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 1
(R) Mary Windom 5,401
(W) Write – In 91
Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 2
(R) Beth Kellum 5,383
(W) Write – In 85
President, Public Service Commission
(R) Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh 5,165
(D) Laura Casey 4,034
(W) Write – In 3
Member, State Board of Education District 1
(R) Jackie Zeigler 5,124
(D) Tom Holmes 3,904
(W) Write – In 25
District Court Judge, Butler County
(R) Nicki Myrick McFerrin 5,086
(D) Brandon Eugene Collins 4,279
(W) Write – In 8
Butler County Revenue Commissioner
(D) Deborah B. Crews 6,393
(W) Write – In 125
Member, Butler County Commission District 1
(R) Joey Peavy 1,540
(W) Write – In 46
Member, Butler County Commission District 2
(D) Jesse McWilliams 1,268
(W) Write – In 72
Member, Butler County Commission District 3
(D) Rebecca Butts 1,098
(R) Frank Hickman 910
(W) Write – In 4
Member, Butler County Commission District 4
(D) Allin Whittle 1,389
(W) Write – In 25
Member, Butler County Commission District 5
(D) Aaron Darrell Sanders 1,161
(R) Johnny Stapleton 624
(W) Write – In 2
Member, Butler County Board of Education, District 1
(R) Michael Nimmer 1,348
(D) Joel Dene McCoy 335
(W) Write – In 15
Member, Butler County Board of Education, District 2
(D) Carolyn Kelley Crenshaw 800
(W) Write – In 704
Member, Butler County Board of Education, District 3
(R) Brandon Sellers 1,434
(W) Write – In 61
Member, Butler County Board of Education, District 4
(D) Kelvin B. Mitchell 1,022
(I) R. Wayne Boswell 604
(W) Write – In 12
Member, Butler County Board of Education, District 5
(R) Eric Gomillion 992
(D) Kelesia “Keke” Cook 754
(I) Jacqueline D. Davison 34
(W) Write – In 4
State Amendment 1
Yes 5,654
No 1,980
State Amendment 2
No 4,110
Yes 2,700
State Amendment 3
Yes 4,227
No 2,750
State Amendment 4
Yes 4,138
No 2,686
State Amendment 5
Yes 4,160
No 2,150
State Amendment 6
Yes 4,197
No 2,152
Butler County Proposed Amendment
Yes 6,179
No 1,588